top of page
GLOBAL SURGICAL INITIATIVE, INC PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

WHO WE ARE

Global Surgical Initiatives, Inc is a not-for-profit organization established in 2019 and is located at plot 668, Block 4, Kyabirwa P.O BOX 540, Jinja Uganda. We undertake to ensure that collecting and processing of personal data complies with the Data Protection and Privacy ACT 2019.

What is in this Privacy policy statement?

This Privacy statement tells you what personal data we shall collect about you when you interact with us through use of our website, interaction with us and how we shall use that data, and what data of yours we shall share with others.

 

What type of personal data do we collect from you:

a) basic personal information, such as the date of birth, age of the patient, name of the caretaker,

b) details of other duties a patient does for a living or in terms of the work they do.

c) any other personal data that may be required by the hospital to make the right diagnosis of the patient.

d) contact information, e-mail address, phone number(s) and any other information for recruitment purposes.

How do we collect or receive your personal data?

Through physical interaction when you come to our facility or meet our field team. Through our website and Social networks like twitter, Facebook

 

What is the basis of collecting and processing your personal data?

We need a legal basis to collect and use personal data. We do this in several ways, that is.

  • Consent of the data subject.

  • Need to comply with the legal obligations to complete our mandatory declarations

How we use your personal data that is collected.

The hospital collects and processes personal data for several purposes according to the purpose for which it is given. As a result, thereof, we may use or disclose this information to;

  1. Identify the patient and recognize them the next time they access the website or our services.

  2. Identify the medical conditions of the patient.

  3. To be able to diagnose the patient’s condition and be able to monitor the patient’s sickness and hence follow up with them regarding their medical conditions. Kyabirwa Surgical Project Plot 668, Block 4, Kyabirwa, P.O Box 540, Jinja Uganda

  4. To identify the Patients, care takers as well as track their history to make and give the right treatment and follow up in their recovery process.

  5. To keep track of the patient’s records for future reference in case the patient gets an issue or need arises to dwell on the patient’s previous data or condition.

  6. Send you electronic communication such as messages and emails about information that is important for the patient.

  7. Address any complaints and or queries made by you or on your behalf.

  8. Comply with a law or legal process that requires us to disclose this information to authorities that may request this information.

  9. Share the information with a third party in case of consultation or referrals where necessary.

Security

We regularly monitor the security of this website and our social media handles, our database, regular backups to minimize risk of loss and protection of our premises so that data is kept safe. We have a team of qualified personnel that make sure that your personal data is not misused or processed without your notice. Only authorised personnel are allowed to access your data.

 

We also use the industry standard security protocol known to encrypt hat information during transmission to the server where it is stored.

 

Please note that the data collected by Global Surgical Initiative Inc. is stored on a server in the U.S.A and due to the national and international scope of operations, Global Surgical Initiative Inc. uses a third-party team to help provide services to you through the various medical camps and consultations that are organized by Global Surgical Initiative Inc. If the third party (explained above) handles your personal information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Data Protection and Privacy Act, for any resulting loss or damage that you may suffer.

  1. Global Surgical Initiative Inc. shall not be responsible for any resulting loss or damage suffered as a result thereof.

  2. You will not be able to seek redress against Global Surgical Initiative Inc. under the Data Protection and Privacy Act.

  3. The offshore team may not be subject to any privacy obligations at all or to any principles similar to the Data Protection and Privacy Act.

  4. You may not be able to seek redress against the offshore team in their jurisdiction.

  5. And in having access to your personal information, the third party may be subject to laws which compel their disclosure of your personal information to other parties such as overseas government authorities.

 

If you proceed to submit your personal information, you are consenting to the transmission, disclosure, storage and access of your personal information by those third parties in overseas jurisdictions. The Data Protection and Privacy Act will not apply to those third parties.

 

Data Retention

We do retain your personal data based on the purpose for which it is collected and processed for and based on legal and regulatory requirements to retain information for a specified period unless a longer period has been stipulated by the law for retention of the data.

 

Sharing and publishing of data?

We shall publish data on our websites, YouTube, and our social media channels. The publishing and or sharing of the information on the different media platforms shall only be done with the prior consent of the data subject other than where the law requires public access to the personal information in our custody or where we have been subpoenaed.

 

If you provide your consent and subsequently elect to withdraw it, please submit a written request to Global Surgical Initiative Inc., Kyabirwa Surgical Project, Plot 664, Block 4, Kyabirwa, P.O. Box 540, Jinja (U).

 

What are My Rights?

Note that you control your personal data and therefore you have a right to

  1. Request a copy of your personal data.

  2. You have the right to ask us for rectification of your data in case it is inaccurate.

  3. You have the right to ask us to correct your personal data you think is inaccurate.

  4. You also have the right to ask us to provide information you think is incomplete.

  5. You have a right to ask us to delete your data that is if your data is no longer necessary for purposes of which it was collected, if it was unlawfully processed...

  6. Right to complain or lodge a complaint.

 

If you have queries or concerns, please contact us at info@kyabirwasc.org ,Tel: 0393 236 865 and we shall respond. If you remain dissatisfied, you can make a complaint about the way we process your personal data to the PDPO office as the regulator.

 

Changes And Updates to the Policy

We will always update this privacy policy Notice according to the discretion of Global Surgical Initiatives and new changes in the Privacy Act. In case of new changes, they will be published on our website

bottom of page